Terms and Conditions

The terms and conditions/ rental agreement constitute to a binding legal contract between you and Frock You Hire. These terms and conditions apply to users of the website whether browsing or paying customers. By accessing our website you have agreed to the terms and conditions. If you do not agree with the terms of use, do not access, use, submit information to or download from this Website. These Terms of Use may change without notice. This Privacy Policy provides information on how Frock You Hire manages personal information collected; including personal information collected through this website. We realises the importance of ensuring that personal information held by the company is treated confidentially and is committed to ensuring that all personal information is only collected, disclosed, used and stored in accordance with the National Privacy Principles set out under the federal Privacy Act 1988. Any personal information that we collect will only be used and disclosed for the purpose for which it has been provided to us. . Privacy Policy Definitions In this term of use and rental agreement “you” and “your” refer to all users of this website and customers of Frock You Hire.

Our Promise to you – Frock You Hire promises to deliver the correct order to you on or before the specified date except where we have indicated to you that the order fulfilments are not possible or guaranteed. Please note, products may appear different to how they are viewed in the listed images.

The rental fee -The rental fee is dependent on the item and its RRP. The Rental Fee covers the fee of hiring the product and includes dry cleaning. On top of this there may be additional costs such as shipping. When ordering a product with Frock You Hire you authorize Frock You Hire to charge your chosen payment method for the rental fee and additional extras. Orders will not be dispatched until payment is cleared and all correct information is received.

Cancellations – Cancellations are entitled to a credit note to be used within 1 year. The fees already paid can be used on another hire on another date within the period of (1) one year. Cancellations must be requested through frock.you@outlook.com. Once a dress has been collected or posted out to you we cannot offer a refund or credit note even if the dress was not worn. We do not offer Full refunds only credit notes.

Product Fit and Return – Should an ordered garment not fit correctly you have the right to return it to us within 24 hours for a credit note minus the shipping fee. You will only be given a credit note if the garment has not been worn and shows no evidence of wear/tear. You must email frock.you@outlook.com stating your intent to send back the dress before posting back. The order is considered successful if the dress is unworn however you must seek approval from our team before this consideration. The term “unworn” is determined by Frock You Hire. Once we have received your unworn dress as well as your credit request, we will email a credit request confirmation within 5 working days.

Shipping Details – Frock You Hire ships Australia wide at a fee of $25 per order, this includes a pre-paid return postage satchel. All orders will require signature on delivery, if you are unavailable to sign the parcel will be taken to your local post office awaiting collection by you. It is your responsibility to be available for delivery or collect the parcel from the post office. Your order will be sent to your nominated address, we recommend nominating a secure address as you bear all responsibility for the product. Please note we DO NOT ship to P.O Boxes and we are NOT liable for delays in postage. If the garment arrives late we will happily  return the $25 postage fee. The monies paid for the garment will be refunded by a credit note to use again at another time with in 1 year of issue. Frock You Hire will always send your garment as per Australia post guidelines for delivery times. Your rental period starts from when the order is dispatched from our showroom and credits will not be issued for late delivery where you have not been available to accept delivery. You are responsible for posting back the dress in the prepaid return satchel. You must sign the dangerous goods declaration on the return satchel and return the satchel to an Australian Post outlet by 4pm. There is a late charge of $20 per a day for every day the garment is delayed by you. If you lose your return satchel you are responsible to return the garment via track-able express post to Frock You Hire. All garments are dry cleaned, steamed or pressed and thoroughly inspected before leaving our showroom, it is important to note that use of our garments are at your own risk and we will not be held liable for any health related complaints associated with our hire garments. Please note our garments have been worn by other customers before your rental.

Styling appointment and try on  fittings (Adelaide only) – Should you wish to try on a garment before hiring we offer complimentary styling services which are by appointment in our Largs North studio. There is no obligation to hire after a styling session, however any damage done during the appointment is at your expense. All items being hired from Frock You Hire can be picked up from, and returned to the disclosed Adelaide location if applicable. All other Terms and conditions bar shipping terms and conditions apply.

Insurance – Accidental insurance is available for an additional cost, this covers repairable damage up to $30. Any repairable damage deemed by our Frock You Hire team that exceeds the $30 will be an additional cost to the Lessee. Accidental insurance is non refundable. If the garment is deemed unrepairable, the accidental insurance is void and you will be liable for the full retail value of the garment.

Returning your dress – Garments must be returned in the same state they were received along with the garment bag if applicable. On delivery of your garment you are to notice and damage or marks you think we need to be aware of then please email us at frock.you@outlook.com. Our Dress is to be sent back the first business day after your event. Please refer to shipping details above.

Frock You Hire expects you to respect these dresses as you would your own, with care and consideration. Do not attempt to fit into an item that is clearly to small for you as this will result in damage to the item. Dresses are NOT to be dry cleaned by the lessee. Due to the delicacy of the items they require special care, therefore all cleaning is to be handled by Frock You Hire only. You are required to tell Frock You Hire if any damages occur during the time you have had the item. Damages that occur during the hire period are at the cost of the lessee. If the item is damaged beyond repair you must pay the valued retail price to compensate for the loss. The item is only to be used by one person (The lessee) and not by 3rd parties. Please be cautious when wearing spray tans in the garments as they may result in stains. Please do not smoke whilst wearing your garment as this is highly likely to result in damage to the garment. All garments are dry cleaned, steamed or pressed and thoroughly inspected before leaving our showroom, it is important to note that use of our garments are at your own risk and we will not be held liable for any health related complaints associated with our hire garments. Please note our garments have been worn by other customers before your rental. Collection If you do not pay the amounts owed to us when due we will pass on the invoices to a collection company to pursue you for collections. Frock You Hire reserves the right to terminate your right to rent products from us at any time at our own discretion.

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED BY FROCK YOU HIRE